Skills by role family · Q3 2026
Most requested skills for software jobs in Australia
Measured from 7,923 tracked Australian job ads in this family.
Most requested skills
- 01Python1,723 ads, 22%
- 02CI/CD1,630 ads, 21%
- 03AWS1,475 ads, 19%
- 04Technical documentation1,422 ads, 18%
- 05TypeScript1,144 ads, 14%
- 06Java1,076 ads, 14%
- 07JavaScript1,061 ads, 13%
- 08Software testing1,045 ads, 13%
- 09Infrastructure as Code1,016 ads, 13%
- 10Kubernetes987 ads, 12%
- 11React981 ads, 12%
- 12Code review936 ads, 12%
- 13Observability896 ads, 11%
- 14Technical leadership870 ads, 11%
- 15DevOps864 ads, 11%
- 16Troubleshooting848 ads, 11%
- 17Incident management840 ads, 11%
- 18Terraform820 ads, 10%
- 19Stakeholder management805 ads, 10%
- 20Software development793 ads, 10%
- 21SQL740 ads, 9.3%
- 22Software architecture738 ads, 9.3%
- 23Microsoft Azure721 ads, 9.1%
- 24Automation703 ads, 8.9%
- 25Git688 ads, 8.7%
| Skill | Ads | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Python | 1,723 | 22% |
| CI/CD | 1,630 | 21% |
| AWS | 1,475 | 19% |
| Technical documentation | 1,422 | 18% |
| TypeScript | 1,144 | 14% |
| Java | 1,076 | 14% |
| JavaScript | 1,061 | 13% |
| Software testing | 1,045 | 13% |
| Infrastructure as Code | 1,016 | 13% |
| Kubernetes | 987 | 12% |
| React | 981 | 12% |
| Code review | 936 | 12% |
| Observability | 896 | 11% |
| Technical leadership | 870 | 11% |
| DevOps | 864 | 11% |
| Troubleshooting | 848 | 11% |
| Incident management | 840 | 11% |
| Terraform | 820 | 10% |
| Stakeholder management | 805 | 10% |
| Software development | 793 | 10% |
| SQL | 740 | 9.3% |
| Software architecture | 738 | 9.3% |
| Microsoft Azure | 721 | 9.1% |
| Automation | 703 | 8.9% |
| Git | 688 | 8.7% |
Experience asked for
Stated in 43% of this family’s ads · n = 3,382 stated values · Q3 2026
Work rights in these ads
n = 7,923 ads. Cells below the publication threshold are omitted.
| Requirement | Ads | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Citizenship required | 701 | 8.8% |
| Permanent residency required | 137 | 1.7% |
| Security clearance required | 617 | 7.8% |
| Sponsorship offered | 41 | 0.5% |
| Sponsorship possible | Not published | — |
Read the Australian job application glossary for the terms.
Work arrangement
| Arrangement | Ads | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Onsite | 690 | 8.7% |
| Hybrid | 2,220 | 28% |
| Remote | 989 | 12% |
| Flexible | 414 | 5.2% |
| Not stated | 3,610 | 46% |
How to use this on your resume
Open a role example to see these ideas in Offer Underway’s Modern resume template. Its mint highlights show matching terms from that role’s job-ad data. In your own application, use the actual employer’s ad and evidence from your experience.
- Mirror the exact skill names you can support with evidence.
- Put the top skills you can demonstrate in your Skills section and in experience bullets.
- Do not list skills you cannot evidence.
- Check a specific ad with the Australian job ad checker.
The ATS resume keywords guide shows how to choose wording without claiming experience you do not have.
Method and limitations
How this data is collected. OfferUnderway tracks job ads from Australian employer career sites and job boards. Each ad is counted once, even if it appears on several sites. Fields such as role family, skills, work arrangement and work-rights requirements are extracted from the ad text by an AI model and checked against the ad; some extraction errors are possible.
What it covers. Ads with an Australian location that were live at any point between 1 July 2026 and 30 September 2026. It is not every job ad in Australia: coverage depends on the sources OfferUnderway tracks, and some industries are better covered than others.
Thresholds. A breakdown is shown only when it is based on at least 30 ads; a skill is listed only when it appears in at least 15 ads and 3% of the relevant group.
Snapshot. Generated 17 October 2026. Figures are not revised after publication; corrections are noted on this page.
Questions about these skills
Which skills appear most often in software job ads?
Across 7,923 Australian software job ads tracked by OfferUnderway in Q3 2026, the most requested skills were Python (22%), CI/CD (21%), AWS (19%), Technical documentation (18%), TypeScript (14%). These figures describe the tracked catalogue, not every job ad in Australia.
Are these skills mandatory for every role?
Frequency is not proof that a skill is mandatory for a particular job. Read the employer’s ad and distinguish requirements from preferences. Only include skills you can support with your own experience.
How many ads is this based on?
This family includes 7,923 active Australian job ads tracked by OfferUnderway in Q3 2026. Families need at least 200 ads; small cells and infrequent skills are suppressed.
Build a resume for a real software job
Use the frequency list as a starting point, then tailor your resume to the employer’s actual requirements and your own experience.