Skills by role family · Q3 2026
Most requested skills for sales and marketing jobs in Australia
Measured from 6,887 tracked Australian job ads in this family.
Most requested skills
- 01Stakeholder management1,519 ads, 22%
- 02Business development1,238 ads, 18%
- 03Customer service1,216 ads, 18%
- 04Customer relationship management1,050 ads, 15%
- 05Digital marketing841 ads, 12%
- 06Campaign management823 ads, 12%
- 07Project management771 ads, 11%
- 08Account management710 ads, 10%
- 09Social media marketing700 ads, 10%
- 10Email marketing694 ads, 10%
- 11Data analysis686 ads, 10.0%
- 12Retail sales677 ads, 9.8%
- 13Marketing analytics637 ads, 9.3%
- 14Budget management618 ads, 9.0%
- 15Sales581 ads, 8.4%
- 16Stakeholder engagement554 ads, 8.0%
- 17Cross-functional collaboration541 ads, 7.9%
- 18Negotiation529 ads, 7.7%
- 19Relationship management526 ads, 7.6%
- 20Salesforce519 ads, 7.5%
- 21Lead generation506 ads, 7.3%
- 22Visual merchandising506 ads, 7.3%
- 23Brand management498 ads, 7.2%
- 24Copywriting488 ads, 7.1%
- 25Client relationship management483 ads, 7.0%
| Skill | Ads | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Stakeholder management | 1,519 | 22% |
| Business development | 1,238 | 18% |
| Customer service | 1,216 | 18% |
| Customer relationship management | 1,050 | 15% |
| Digital marketing | 841 | 12% |
| Campaign management | 823 | 12% |
| Project management | 771 | 11% |
| Account management | 710 | 10% |
| Social media marketing | 700 | 10% |
| Email marketing | 694 | 10% |
| Data analysis | 686 | 10.0% |
| Retail sales | 677 | 9.8% |
| Marketing analytics | 637 | 9.3% |
| Budget management | 618 | 9.0% |
| Sales | 581 | 8.4% |
| Stakeholder engagement | 554 | 8.0% |
| Cross-functional collaboration | 541 | 7.9% |
| Negotiation | 529 | 7.7% |
| Relationship management | 526 | 7.6% |
| Salesforce | 519 | 7.5% |
| Lead generation | 506 | 7.3% |
| Visual merchandising | 506 | 7.3% |
| Brand management | 498 | 7.2% |
| Copywriting | 488 | 7.1% |
| Client relationship management | 483 | 7.0% |
Experience asked for
Stated in 39% of this family’s ads · n = 2,685 stated values · Q3 2026
Work rights in these ads
n = 6,887 ads. Cells below the publication threshold are omitted.
| Requirement | Ads | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Citizenship required | Not published | — |
| Permanent residency required | 59 | 0.9% |
| Security clearance required | Not published | — |
| Sponsorship offered | Not published | — |
| Sponsorship possible | Not published | — |
Read the Australian job application glossary for the terms.
Work arrangement
| Arrangement | Ads | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Onsite | 1,003 | 15% |
| Hybrid | 1,427 | 21% |
| Remote | 540 | 7.8% |
| Flexible | 230 | 3.3% |
| Not stated | 3,687 | 54% |
How to use this on your resume
Open a role example to see these ideas in Offer Underway’s Modern resume template. Its mint highlights show matching terms from that role’s job-ad data. In your own application, use the actual employer’s ad and evidence from your experience.
- Mirror the exact skill names you can support with evidence.
- Put the top skills you can demonstrate in your Skills section and in experience bullets.
- Do not list skills you cannot evidence.
- Check a specific ad with the Australian job ad checker.
The ATS resume keywords guide shows how to choose wording without claiming experience you do not have.
Browse Australian resume examples for worked examples of evidence-based bullets.
Method and limitations
How this data is collected. OfferUnderway tracks job ads from Australian employer career sites and job boards. Each ad is counted once, even if it appears on several sites. Fields such as role family, skills, work arrangement and work-rights requirements are extracted from the ad text by an AI model and checked against the ad; some extraction errors are possible.
What it covers. Ads with an Australian location that were live at any point between 1 July 2026 and 30 September 2026. It is not every job ad in Australia: coverage depends on the sources OfferUnderway tracks, and some industries are better covered than others.
Thresholds. A breakdown is shown only when it is based on at least 30 ads; a skill is listed only when it appears in at least 15 ads and 3% of the relevant group.
Snapshot. Generated 17 October 2026. Figures are not revised after publication; corrections are noted on this page.
Questions about these skills
Which skills appear most often in sales and marketing job ads?
Across 6,887 Australian sales and marketing job ads tracked by OfferUnderway in Q3 2026, the most requested skills were Stakeholder management (22%), Business development (18%), Customer service (18%), Customer relationship management (15%), Digital marketing (12%). These figures describe the tracked catalogue, not every job ad in Australia.
Are these skills mandatory for every role?
Frequency is not proof that a skill is mandatory for a particular job. Read the employer’s ad and distinguish requirements from preferences. Only include skills you can support with your own experience.
How many ads is this based on?
This family includes 6,887 active Australian job ads tracked by OfferUnderway in Q3 2026. Families need at least 200 ads; small cells and infrequent skills are suppressed.
Build a resume for a real sales and marketing job
Use the frequency list as a starting point, then tailor your resume to the employer’s actual requirements and your own experience.