Skills by role family · Q3 2026
Most requested skills for finance jobs in Australia
Measured from 6,539 tracked Australian job ads in this family.
Most requested skills
- 01Financial reporting2,033 ads, 31%
- 02Stakeholder management1,750 ads, 27%
- 03Financial analysis1,637 ads, 25%
- 04Microsoft Excel1,459 ads, 22%
- 05Process improvement1,362 ads, 21%
- 06Budgeting1,092 ads, 17%
- 07Accounts payable790 ads, 12%
- 08Client relationship management722 ads, 11%
- 09Tax compliance720 ads, 11%
- 10Financial modeling676 ads, 10%
- 11Data analysis667 ads, 10%
- 12Risk management661 ads, 10%
- 13Accounts receivable654 ads, 10%
- 14Forecasting625 ads, 9.6%
- 15Financial forecasting580 ads, 8.9%
- 16Month-end close579 ads, 8.8%
- 17Regulatory compliance566 ads, 8.7%
- 18Account reconciliation551 ads, 8.4%
- 19Team leadership551 ads, 8.4%
- 20Variance analysis539 ads, 8.2%
- 21Internal controls522 ads, 8.0%
- 22Financial controls507 ads, 7.8%
- 23Excel501 ads, 7.7%
- 24Business development490 ads, 7.5%
- 25Accounting461 ads, 7.0%
| Skill | Ads | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Financial reporting | 2,033 | 31% |
| Stakeholder management | 1,750 | 27% |
| Financial analysis | 1,637 | 25% |
| Microsoft Excel | 1,459 | 22% |
| Process improvement | 1,362 | 21% |
| Budgeting | 1,092 | 17% |
| Accounts payable | 790 | 12% |
| Client relationship management | 722 | 11% |
| Tax compliance | 720 | 11% |
| Financial modeling | 676 | 10% |
| Data analysis | 667 | 10% |
| Risk management | 661 | 10% |
| Accounts receivable | 654 | 10% |
| Forecasting | 625 | 9.6% |
| Financial forecasting | 580 | 8.9% |
| Month-end close | 579 | 8.8% |
| Regulatory compliance | 566 | 8.7% |
| Account reconciliation | 551 | 8.4% |
| Team leadership | 551 | 8.4% |
| Variance analysis | 539 | 8.2% |
| Internal controls | 522 | 8.0% |
| Financial controls | 507 | 7.8% |
| Excel | 501 | 7.7% |
| Business development | 490 | 7.5% |
| Accounting | 461 | 7.0% |
Experience asked for
Stated in 36% of this family’s ads · n = 2,378 stated values · Q3 2026
Work rights in these ads
n = 6,539 ads. Cells below the publication threshold are omitted.
| Requirement | Ads | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Citizenship required | 125 | 1.9% |
| Permanent residency required | 75 | 1.1% |
| Security clearance required | 60 | 0.9% |
| Sponsorship offered | Not published | — |
| Sponsorship possible | Not published | — |
Read the Australian job application glossary for the terms.
Work arrangement
| Arrangement | Ads | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Onsite | 531 | 8.1% |
| Hybrid | 1,541 | 24% |
| Remote | 420 | 6.4% |
| Flexible | 552 | 8.4% |
| Not stated | 3,495 | 53% |
How to use this on your resume
Open a role example to see these ideas in Offer Underway’s Modern resume template. Its mint highlights show matching terms from that role’s job-ad data. In your own application, use the actual employer’s ad and evidence from your experience.
- Mirror the exact skill names you can support with evidence.
- Put the top skills you can demonstrate in your Skills section and in experience bullets.
- Do not list skills you cannot evidence.
- Check a specific ad with the Australian job ad checker.
The ATS resume keywords guide shows how to choose wording without claiming experience you do not have.
Method and limitations
How this data is collected. OfferUnderway tracks job ads from Australian employer career sites and job boards. Each ad is counted once, even if it appears on several sites. Fields such as role family, skills, work arrangement and work-rights requirements are extracted from the ad text by an AI model and checked against the ad; some extraction errors are possible.
What it covers. Ads with an Australian location that were live at any point between 1 July 2026 and 30 September 2026. It is not every job ad in Australia: coverage depends on the sources OfferUnderway tracks, and some industries are better covered than others.
Thresholds. A breakdown is shown only when it is based on at least 30 ads; a skill is listed only when it appears in at least 15 ads and 3% of the relevant group.
Snapshot. Generated 17 October 2026. Figures are not revised after publication; corrections are noted on this page.
Questions about these skills
Which skills appear most often in finance job ads?
Across 6,539 Australian finance job ads tracked by OfferUnderway in Q3 2026, the most requested skills were Financial reporting (31%), Stakeholder management (27%), Financial analysis (25%), Microsoft Excel (22%), Process improvement (21%). These figures describe the tracked catalogue, not every job ad in Australia.
Are these skills mandatory for every role?
Frequency is not proof that a skill is mandatory for a particular job. Read the employer’s ad and distinguish requirements from preferences. Only include skills you can support with your own experience.
How many ads is this based on?
This family includes 6,539 active Australian job ads tracked by OfferUnderway in Q3 2026. Families need at least 200 ads; small cells and infrequent skills are suppressed.
Build a resume for a real finance job
Use the frequency list as a starting point, then tailor your resume to the employer’s actual requirements and your own experience.