Skills in job ads · Q3 2026
Most in-demand skills in Australia
What Australian job ads ask for, broken down by role family.
- 01Customer service11,367 ads, 18%
- 02Stakeholder management11,262 ads, 18%
- 03Stakeholder engagement5,792 ads, 9.1%
- 04Risk management5,341 ads, 8.3%
- 05Project management4,819 ads, 7.5%
- 06Data analysis4,803 ads, 7.5%
- 07Continuous improvement4,708 ads, 7.4%
- 08Team leadership4,649 ads, 7.3%
- 09Process improvement4,106 ads, 6.4%
- 10Microsoft Excel3,964 ads, 6.2%
- 11Microsoft Office3,937 ads, 6.2%
- 12Python3,663 ads, 5.7%
- 13communication3,428 ads, 5.4%
- 14Regulatory compliance3,243 ads, 5.1%
- 15Inventory management3,206 ads, 5.0%
- 16Technical documentation3,120 ads, 4.9%
- 17Change management2,929 ads, 4.6%
- 18Business development2,888 ads, 4.5%
- 19SQL2,816 ads, 4.4%
- 20Budget management2,733 ads, 4.3%
- 21Retail operations2,695 ads, 4.2%
- 22Problem solving2,640 ads, 4.1%
- 23Client relationship management2,575 ads, 4.0%
- 24Financial reporting2,501 ads, 3.9%
- 25Customer relationship management2,150 ads, 3.4%
| Skill | Ads | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Customer service | 11,367 | 18% |
| Stakeholder management | 11,262 | 18% |
| Stakeholder engagement | 5,792 | 9.1% |
| Risk management | 5,341 | 8.3% |
| Project management | 4,819 | 7.5% |
| Data analysis | 4,803 | 7.5% |
| Continuous improvement | 4,708 | 7.4% |
| Team leadership | 4,649 | 7.3% |
| Process improvement | 4,106 | 6.4% |
| Microsoft Excel | 3,964 | 6.2% |
| Microsoft Office | 3,937 | 6.2% |
| Python | 3,663 | 5.7% |
| communication | 3,428 | 5.4% |
| Regulatory compliance | 3,243 | 5.1% |
| Inventory management | 3,206 | 5.0% |
| Technical documentation | 3,120 | 4.9% |
| Change management | 2,929 | 4.6% |
| Business development | 2,888 | 4.5% |
| SQL | 2,816 | 4.4% |
| Budget management | 2,733 | 4.3% |
| Retail operations | 2,695 | 4.2% |
| Problem solving | 2,640 | 4.1% |
| Client relationship management | 2,575 | 4.0% |
| Financial reporting | 2,501 | 3.9% |
| Customer relationship management | 2,150 | 3.4% |
Explore by role family
Each family below has at least 200 tracked ads in Q3 2026. The skill names shown meet the publication threshold.
Operations
14,079 ads · Q3 2026
Customer service · Stakeholder management · Team leadership
Software
7,923 ads · Q3 2026
Python · CI/CD · AWS
Sales and marketing
6,887 ads · Q3 2026
Stakeholder management · Business development · Customer service
Finance
6,539 ads · Q3 2026
Financial reporting · Stakeholder management · Financial analysis
Engineering
5,911 ads · Q3 2026
Stakeholder management · Project management · Technical documentation
Customer support
5,257 ads · Q3 2026
Customer service · Product knowledge · Retail operations
Other
4,861 ads · Q3 2026
Stakeholder management · Stakeholder engagement · Project management
Healthcare
2,848 ads · Q3 2026
Multidisciplinary collaboration · Quality improvement · Customer service
Data and AI
2,397 ads · Q3 2026
SQL · Python · Data governance
Education
1,431 ads · Q3 2026
Curriculum development · Classroom management · Professional learning
Trades and logistics
1,367 ads · Q3 2026
Customer service · Warehouse operations · Inventory management
Product
1,062 ads · Q3 2026
Stakeholder management · Product management · Product strategy
HR and recruiting
1,020 ads · Q3 2026
Stakeholder management · Employee relations · Process improvement
Legal and compliance
972 ads · Q3 2026
Regulatory compliance · Stakeholder management · Risk management
Design
727 ads · Q3 2026
Figma · Graphic design · Adobe Creative Suite
Science and research
652 ads · Q3 2026
Python · Data analysis · Stakeholder engagement
Read these figures in context
Skill frequency describes the ads in this catalogue. It does not represent every Australian employer, and a frequent skill is not automatically a requirement for a particular job. The method and limitations explain coverage and suppression.
Method and limitations
How this data is collected. OfferUnderway tracks job ads from Australian employer career sites and job boards. Each ad is counted once, even if it appears on several sites. Fields such as role family, skills, work arrangement and work-rights requirements are extracted from the ad text by an AI model and checked against the ad; some extraction errors are possible.
What it covers. Ads with an Australian location that were live at any point between 1 July 2026 and 30 September 2026. It is not every job ad in Australia: coverage depends on the sources OfferUnderway tracks, and some industries are better covered than others.
Thresholds. A breakdown is shown only when it is based on at least 30 ads; a skill is listed only when it appears in at least 15 ads and 3% of the relevant group.
Snapshot. Generated 17 October 2026. Figures are not revised after publication; corrections are noted on this page.
Turn the skill list into evidence
Choose a real job ad, identify the skills you can demonstrate, and build your resume around that evidence.